,

Who are the commoners of 2018?

These Commoners are ground-breakers! 23 "year 1s", they were the first to be mentored by "year 2s" who were returning to camp for their second summer. These Commoners represented over 15 middle schools, including military academies, art schools, small private schools and large public schools, and coming from as far away as Los Angeles. They really raised the bar on what a "plan for disruption" looks like, and the analysis of social norms based around identity. We are so proud of them and looking forward to supporting them as they disrupt norms back at their schools.

 Addison Liang, Oakland Military Institute, San Leandro

Addison Liang, Oakland Military Institute, San Leandro

 Alex Davis, Summit K2, El Cerrito

Alex Davis, Summit K2, El Cerrito

 Ava Brewer, Bidwell Jr High, Chico

Ava Brewer, Bidwell Jr High, Chico

 Gabriel Johnson, Emeryville Center of Community Life, Oakland

Gabriel Johnson, Emeryville Center of Community Life, Oakland

 Gavin Wehrmeister, Valley View Middle School, Concord 

Gavin Wehrmeister, Valley View Middle School, Concord 

 Isabel Rodriguez, Gateway Middle School, San Francisco

Isabel Rodriguez, Gateway Middle School, San Francisco

 Jaden Banks, Pinole Middle School, Richmond

Jaden Banks, Pinole Middle School, Richmond

 Jhayda Moran, Dale Jr High School, Anaheim      

Jhayda Moran, Dale Jr High School, Anaheim      

 Kylah Vigil, Roots International Academy, Oakland     

Kylah Vigil, Roots International Academy, Oakland     

 Logan Perkins, Park Day, Oakland                                             

Logan Perkins, Park Day, Oakland                                             

 Nolan Obinyan, Making Waves Academy, Antioch       

Nolan Obinyan, Making Waves Academy, Antioch       

 Owen Knowlton, East Bay Innovation Academy, Oakland

Owen Knowlton, East Bay Innovation Academy, Oakland

 Racquel Pratt, Dale Jr High School, Anaheim

Racquel Pratt, Dale Jr High School, Anaheim

 Aymen Khelifi, Summit K2, Richmond

Aymen Khelifi, Summit K2, Richmond

 Gavin Small, Kennedy Elementary, Newark                  

Gavin Small, Kennedy Elementary, Newark                  

 Gus Andrien, Oakland School for the Arts, Oakland    

Gus Andrien, Oakland School for the Arts, Oakland    

 Izzy Andrien, Edna Brewer Middle School, Oakland    

Izzy Andrien, Edna Brewer Middle School, Oakland    

 Jaliyah Moran, Dale Jr High School, Anaheim

Jaliyah Moran, Dale Jr High School, Anaheim

 Jorge Rojas Celis, KIPP Excelencia, Redwood City

Jorge Rojas Celis, KIPP Excelencia, Redwood City

 Leneil Washington, Delta Charter Middle School, French Camp

Leneil Washington, Delta Charter Middle School, French Camp

 Merit Onyekwere, REALM Middle School, Richmond

Merit Onyekwere, REALM Middle School, Richmond

 Omarian Eksouzian, Oakland Unity Middle School, San Leandro

Omarian Eksouzian, Oakland Unity Middle School, San Leandro

 Pyper Baker, Summit K2, Richmond

Pyper Baker, Summit K2, Richmond

Cabin and Whole Camp Photos

IMG_9941.jpg
IMG_9919.jpg
IMG_9903.jpg
IMG_9874.jpg
IMG_9858.jpg
IMG_9831.jpg
IMG_9985.jpg
IMG_9967.jpg

 

 

Who are the commoners of 2017?

We are proud of our 2017 Commoners (what we call our campers). This rag-tag cohort came together through some tough challenges, and came to appreciate each other, knowing they will be in touch for years to come. At school, they may be of this group and that group, 'popular' or loners, on sports teams or gamers, but at camp, they made sure everyone was welcome. Our 2017 Commoners broke new ground by each leaving camp with a concrete 'plan for disruption' to enact in their schools when they return in the fall. We look forward to seeing them during the year, and working as a community to figure out how to disrupt social norms in our communities that exclude people for aspects of their identity!

 Ah'Maya Parker-Alexander, Gateway Middle School, San Francisco

Ah'Maya Parker-Alexander, Gateway Middle School, San Francisco

 Aliyah Williams Devereaux, John Muir, Oakland

Aliyah Williams Devereaux, John Muir, Oakland

 Andrew Neilson, Hidden Valley Elementary School, Concord

Andrew Neilson, Hidden Valley Elementary School, Concord

 Benji Santana, Lazear Charter Academy, San Leandro

Benji Santana, Lazear Charter Academy, San Leandro

 Daniel Rodriguez, Gateway Middle School, San Francisco

Daniel Rodriguez, Gateway Middle School, San Francisco

 Emily Farley, Lincoln Middle School, Oakland

Emily Farley, Lincoln Middle School, Oakland

 Emma Redding, Austin Creek Elementary, Occidental

Emma Redding, Austin Creek Elementary, Occidental

 Gavin O'Loughlin, Rincon Valley Middle School, Santa Rosa

Gavin O'Loughlin, Rincon Valley Middle School, Santa Rosa

 Jaelyn Williams, Roots International Academy, Oakland

Jaelyn Williams, Roots International Academy, Oakland

 Jeff Arroyo Jr., Fairview Elementary, Castro Valley

Jeff Arroyo Jr., Fairview Elementary, Castro Valley

 Joaquin Solis, East Bay Innovation Academy, Oakland    

Joaquin Solis, East Bay Innovation Academy, Oakland    

 Leah Zwetsch, Summit K2, Pinole                                 

Leah Zwetsch, Summit K2, Pinole                                 

 Sanaiyah McGhee, Roots International Academy, Oakland

Sanaiyah McGhee, Roots International Academy, Oakland

 Stella Rubin-Moore, Gateway Middle School, San Francisco

Stella Rubin-Moore, Gateway Middle School, San Francisco

 Victor Cruz, Roots International Academy, Oakland

Victor Cruz, Roots International Academy, Oakland

 Aiko Odell, Summit K2, Richmond                                            

Aiko Odell, Summit K2, Richmond                                            

 Andrea Martinez, Schilling, Newark

Andrea Martinez, Schilling, Newark

 Ariana Armstrong, Oakland Unity Middle School, Oakland

Ariana Armstrong, Oakland Unity Middle School, Oakland

 Damian Altamirano, Life Academy, Oakland

Damian Altamirano, Life Academy, Oakland

 Eliana Goldstein, Contra Costa Jewish Day School, Concord

Eliana Goldstein, Contra Costa Jewish Day School, Concord

 Emily Posada, Roots International Academy, Oakland

Emily Posada, Roots International Academy, Oakland

 Fernanda Palacios, Gateway Middle School, Oakland

Fernanda Palacios, Gateway Middle School, Oakland

 Indigo Eatmon, Redwood Day School, Oakland              

Indigo Eatmon, Redwood Day School, Oakland              

 Jaiden Humphrey, Longfellow Middle School, Berkeley

Jaiden Humphrey, Longfellow Middle School, Berkeley

 Jelani Lewis, East Bay Innovation Academy, Oakland

Jelani Lewis, East Bay Innovation Academy, Oakland

 Jose Fonseca Martinez, Lazear Charter Academy, Oakland

Jose Fonseca Martinez, Lazear Charter Academy, Oakland

 Samuel Pereira, Lawton Alternative Public School, San Francisco

Samuel Pereira, Lawton Alternative Public School, San Francisco

 Smriti Mapchan, Bret Harte Middle School, Oakland  

Smriti Mapchan, Bret Harte Middle School, Oakland  

 Taesuan Jones, Summit K2, Richmond                         

Taesuan Jones, Summit K2, Richmond                         

 Xavier Marsh, Monte Vista Middle School, Tracy

Xavier Marsh, Monte Vista Middle School, Tracy

 

who are the commoners of 2016?

We are inspired by these Commoners. As the inaugural class, they set the tone for Camp Common Ground's culture evermore. They earned Commoner medallions (like Leadership, Empathy, and Understanding), they shared vulnerably and trusted one another, they hung together even when things got tough like in the Commoner Color War, and they laughed and swam and played and had a lot of love for one another and the community. They showed us all what Commoners are really made of.

 

Alan Inda, EPIC Middle School, Oakland                    

Alegria Jeremias-Lin, Aptos Middle School,             San Francisco

Blanca Herrera, Summit K2 Public School, Richmond                          

Daphne Balona, Montrose Leadership Academy, Oakland

Dragon McCoy, King Middle School, Berkeley              

Emmanuel Porter-Honicky, Albany Middle School, Santa Cruz

Johnathon Kelly, Longfellow Middle School, Berkeley   

Julius Frauenheim, Gateway Middle School, San Francisco

Keana Howard, Summit K2 Public School, Herculues   

Lily Martin, Summit K2 Public School, Kensignton     

Maryah Hickman-Lewis, Stockton Collegiate, Stockton

Omri Elhasid, Contra Costa Jewish Day School, Concord

Robby Fuimaono, Tehiyah Day School, Lafayette           

Veronica Becerra, St. Edward Catholic School, Newark

Alexis Ayala, Coliseum College Prep Academy, Oakland

Amarri El, Elmhurst Community Prep, Oakland           

 Corinne Fuller, Summit K2 Public School, Antioch                              

Corinne Fuller, Summit K2 Public School, Antioch                              

Diego Barragan, Longfellow Middle School, Berkeley    

Dylan Carraher, Summit K2 Public School, El Cerrito 

Izabella McClintock, Willard Middle School, Berkeley  

Joseph Bean Jr., Elmhurst Community Prep, Oakland  

Justeis Mae Saephan, Summit K2 Public School, Rodeo

Lauren Nelson, Longfellow Middle School, Pinole          

Makhi Bates, Longfellow Middle School, Berkeley         

Nacia Russell, Life Academy, Oakland                                                     

Percy Brooks, Elmhurst Community Prep, Oakland      

Sabriel Shane, Montera Middle School, Oakland          

Cabin and whole camp photos

Cabin #9 A.K.A Savage Spartans

Cabin #8 A.K.A. Wild Fetty Waps 

Cabin #4 A.K.A Shady Savage Hearts

Cabin #3 A.K.A. Watermelon Unicorns

Commoner Class of 2016

 

 


CONTRIBUTE!

Donate

 

SIGN UP AND STAY INVOLVED

Name *
Name